Albuquerque Real Estate Sales Statistics
 
Below are significant statistics about Albuquerque real estate sales in recent years, based on calculations by the Albuquerque Metropolitan Board of Realtors. Click on the links below to view the statistics.
 
2004-2008 Area Activity Report 
  • This compares average sales prices from 2005 to 2009 for the different areas the Board tracks.
  •  
    Price Statistics  
    This table shows the average home sales price in each year throughout the Albuquerque Metro, along with the change in average price from the previous year, and the percentage change.





    2005-2009 Average Sale Prices
    AreaDescription2005 Avg. Price2006 Avg. Price2007 Avg. Price2008 Avg. Price2009 Avg. Price
    21Albuq. Acres West$292,466$341,719$388,175$357,793$307,160
    30Far NE Heights$286,894$290,843$323,939$310,850$288,802
    31Foothills North$533,872$517,713$569,952$508,822$502,069
    32Academy West$201,213$181,762$249.488$235,210$221,229
    40Near NE Heights$231,405$298,034$318,812$282,346$268,484
    41Uptown$163,262$168,399$191,248$179,187$170,078
    42UNM South$204,122$228,635$257,315$237,063$210,127
    50NE Heights$147,861$173,402$185,280$180,777$169,948
    51Foothills South$267,180$274,298$318,191$287,067$284,128
    60Four Hills$299,194$315,910$359,669$318,263$326,452
    70SE Heights$176,252$148,830$172,937$171,263$146.044
    71Southeast Heights$161,497$166,713$189,249$195,994$185,304
    80Downtown$169,686$191,842$211,585$221,126$205,377
    90Southwest$121,783$119,527$137,502$124,590$111,204
    91Valley Farms$148,552$170,148$211,577$179,477$159,119
    92Southwest Heights$118,692$136,789$148,870$140,211$128,548
    93Pajarito$138,429$128,182$148,332$177,630$108,875
    100North Valley$298,573$296,868$380,211$381,796$324,897
    101Near North Valley$224,172$254,510$275,616$270,158$232,332
    102Far north Valley$388,053$406,529$404,765$380,361$278,076
    103West River Valley$345,860$344,812$435,990$458,725$389,747
    110Northwest Heights$200,324$220,282$242,044$236,691$220,099
    111Ladera Heights$152,278$170,805$183,759$171,278$164,565
    112Canoncito$0$84,0000$119,0000
    120Paradise West$181,487$205,108$210,729$194,704$184,014
    121Paradise East$221,071$242,870$243,877$232,725$222,389
    130Corrales$462,492$487,779$509,642$546,388$466,260
    140Rio Rancho South$188,733$235,771$245,565$239,760$219,958
    141Rio Rancho Southwest$154,653$112,690$165,661$194,225$139,700
    150Rio Rancho Mid$160,750$178,585$190,216$186,832$180,147
    151Rio Rancho Mid-North$232,898$272,233$273,019$249,728$254,143
    152Rio Rancho Mid-West$138,696$114,643$132,708$124,634$130,578
    160Rio Rancho North$188,741$225,891$241,474$212,054$215,743
    161Rio Rancho Central$123,502$165,169$176,769$162,899$151,333
    162Rio Rancho Northwest0$258,199$150,000$147,500$145,450
    170Bernalillo/Algodones$246,212$247,112$286,175$295,392$238,054
    180Placitas$438,412$511,567$510,843$477,840$462,551
    210Carnuel, Monticello$206,946$165,050$288,667$189,783$260,750
    220North of I-40$310,563$327,428$342,893$366,966$303,200
    230South of I-40$173,538$193,359$249,349$217,135$217,032
    231Manzano Mountain$86,200$184,000$108,725$170,600$265,000
    240Zuzax, Tijeras$285,960$304,981$354,983$374,695$300,327
    250Northwest Edgewood$216,598$234,388$272,795$249,848$267,573
    260South 217$154,036$174,271$212,295$201,755$186,996
    270Northeast Edgewood$147,614$138,620$201,529$201,503$186,150
    271Stanley$155,490$220,1800$277,792$166,000
    280Southwest Edgewood$103,799$110,772$186,915$170,475$162,499
    290North Moriarty$104,514$100,850$230,167$167,000$112,300
    291South Moriarty$67,525$93,319$90,590$95,463$109,899
    292Estancia, McIntoch, Willard$70,971$139,671$79,245$62,286$76,183
    293Mountainair$56,833$134,562$106,000$165,667$122,000
    700Los Lunas$148,376$162,945$199,209$187,100$178,804
    710Bosque Farms/Peralta$178,577$249,385$280,386$286,930$231,951
    711East Los Lunas, Tome, Valencia$151,276$191,258$267,826$215,982$232,465
    720Meadow Lake, El Cerro Mission$41,059$50,992$119,400$51,000$100,467
    721Las Maravillas, Monterrey Park$101,421$133,169$145,920$139,282$128,048
    730West Belen$85,886$92,579$180,800$157,700$191,250
    740Los Chavez$115,343$166,604$195,637$198,260$164,314
    10Sandia Height$440,958$486,794$492,808$451,618$462,570
    20North Albuquerque Acres$591,799$616,766$651,313$648,729$586,857
    741Belen$82,333$109,186$135,624$121,811$113,185
    742Jarales, Bosque$0$113,695$137,667$154,983$205,500
    750Adelino$124,579$156,525$208,550$195,000$127,000
    760Rio Communities$117,181$127,598$150,271$148,447$131,323
    2005-2009 Number of Sales by Area
    AreaDescription05 Sales06 Sales07 Sales08 Sales09 Sales
    21Albuq. Acres West297265222175176
    30Far NE Heights775724515373338
    31Foothills North1441151217574
    32Academy West323324156129106
    40Near NE Heights291243221186160
    41Uptown448403315244257
    42UNM South277273198144128
    50NE Heights11691077723601602
    51Foothills South294254166128103
    60Four Hills10896765554
    70SE Heights24618311610580
    71Southeast Heights263248162118123
    80Downtown256254174113108
    90Southwest221307216142108
    91Valley Farms1321461005748
    92Southwest Heights9521238833590600
    93Pajarito3628171010
    100North Valley281299188127127
    101Near North Valley375337205133139
    102Far north Valley3628322217
    103West River Valley2925292015
    110Northwest Heights820688513355374
    111Ladera Heights855780494336376
    112Canoncito01020
    120Paradise West792777602511447
    121Paradise East733573408323306
    130Corrales190130836970
    140Rio Rancho South194230197198170
    141Rio Rancho Southwest22281442
    150Rio Rancho Mid917785538404404
    151Rio Rancho Mid-North260207189135201
    152Rio Rancho Mid-West8084402523
    160Rio Rancho North291415249157176
    161Rio Rancho Central326393349220250
    162Rio Rancho Northwest07122
    170Bernalillo/Algodones6180604542
    180Placitas147102927858
    210Carnuel, Monticello2810364
    220North of I-40138122952366
    230South of I-408168332831
    231Manzano Mountain58221
    240Zuzax, Tijeras11689835759
    250Northwest Edgewood139153907153
    260South 2176668282629
    270Northeast Edgewood8387473435
    271Stanley105031
    280Southwest Edgewood4565201211
    290North Moriarty2665333
    291South Moriarty8362211710
    292Estancia, McIntoch, Willard34241776
    293Mountainair612733
    700Los Lunas473115410182
    710Bosque Farms/Peralta17389413833
    711East Los Lunas, Tome, Valencia691512831
    720Meadow Lake, El Cerro Mission9511117
    721Las Maravillas, Monterrey Park2021631217485
    730West Belen22191344
    740Los Chavez15368331514
    10Sandia Height9694714253
    20North Albuquerque Acres2221311199284
    741Belen399615654
    742Jarales, Bosque020664
    750Adelino2112832
    760Rio Communities155149975060